Members

ADLEG is comprised of a diverse range of members, representing seven Australian states and territories and over 15 universities.

The members of ADLEG, and their areas of expertise and research profiles, are detailed below.

ADLEG Members

Robin Banks, Faculty of Law, University of Tasmania

    • Disability discrimination, equality commissioners, enforcement, alternative dispute resolution, prejudice, human rights, statutory approaches

Associate Professor Alysia Blackham, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

    • Age discrimination; discrimination in work; enforcement; self-employment and equality law; retirement ages; organisational change; comparative equality law

Dr Colin Campbell, Faculty of Law, Monash University

Professor Anna Chapman, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Dr Cristy Clark, School of Law and Justice, Southern Cross University

    • Human rights, sociology-economic rights, the human right to water

Dr Elizabeth Dickson, Faculty of Law, Queensland University of Technology

Liam Elphick, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne; UWA Law School, University of Western Australia

    • LGBTIQ+ discrimination; religious discrimination; religious exemptions; discrimination in sport; discrimination in the provision of goods and services

Professor Beth Gaze, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

    • International and comparative anti-discrimination and equality law, discrimination law generally, gender and race discrimination, adverse action

Associate Professor Beth Goldblatt, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney

    • Gender, disability, intersectionality, international and comparative anti-discrimination law

Dr Paul Harpur, TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland

    • International and comparative disability law, anti-discrimination and equality laws, employment, industrial relations and workplace health safety laws

Associate Professor Anne Hewitt, Adelaide Law School, University of Adelaide

Rosemary Kayess, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales

Professor Therese MacDermott, Macquarie Law School, Macquarie University

Dr Sarah Moulds, School of Law, University of South Australia

Associate Professor Karen O’Connell, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney

    • Sex discrimination, sexual harassment, gender equality, disability discrimination and emerging biotechnologies (genetic and neuroscience)

Dr Alice Orchiston, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales

Adriana Orifici, Department of Business Law and Taxation, Monash Business School, Monash University

    • Discrimination and equality, discrimination in employment, enforcement

Professor Simon Rice OAM, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

    • Discrimination and equality, vilification, complaints and tribunal procedures

Dr Elizabeth Shi, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University

Associate Professor Belinda Smith, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

    • Discrimination and equality, regulatory design, gender equality, disability, care responsibilities, work and care, discrimination in work

Bill Swannie, College of Law and Justice, Victoria University

Dr Alice Taylor, Faculty of Law, Bond University

Professor Margaret Thornton FASSA FAAL, ANU College of Law, Australian National University